Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Sell and Parker Group Privacy Policy. This page is operated by Sell and Parker Pty Ltd (ACN 000 101 315). In the Sell and Parker Group there are a number of different related entities in which this Privacy Policy relates to including but not limited to; Sell & Parker Pty Ltd (ACN 000 101 315), Australian National Disposals Pty Ltd (ACN 150 665 302),  Sell & Parker Secure Destruction Pty Ltd (ACN 146 827 134) and Oxycut Operations Pty Ltd (ACN 085 011 310). Pursuant to this, when we refer to ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘Sell and Parker’ we are referring to all the different entities under the Sell and Parker Group.

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Sell and Parker respects your right to privacy and aims to safeguard the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. We define “personal Information” as information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

1.3. We recommend that you keep a copy of this Privacy Statement for any future uses.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Sell and Parker may hold and/or store various personal information that we receive from you or you provide to Sell and Parker directly, for example through the Accounts department, the Weighbridge and the Non-Ferrous shed, as to sell goods or purchase goods or services, or you enter into our website, or you have given to us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide us with your basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to purchase goods and provide products or goods or services, send information and provide updates. Sell and Parker may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, financial or credit card information, when you provide feedback or information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3. We may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

2.4. We will only collect your personal information when it is reasonably necessary for our means or we are legally required to do so.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. We will only collect your personal information in a lawful manner.

3.2. Sell and Parker may collect personal information in a variety of ways from you. We will collect personal information from you directly for example in person, over the telephone or when you interact with us electronically.

3.3. We may also receive personal information from third parties where you have consented to them acting as references, if we do it will be protected by our privacy statement.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. Sell and Parker may use personal information collected from you or third parties in a number of ways, such as to provide you with information, updates and our services, and undertake credit checks.

4.2. We may also use your personal information for direct marketing purposes which you have consented to. If you would not like to disclosure your personal information anymore for direct marketing purposes, you will opt-out of receiving the direct marketing through the unsubscribe feature or contact privacy@sellparker.com.au which may also give you the opportunity to cancel your consent.

4.3. Sell and Parker may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail when
we deem it necessary.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, our related companies such as insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors and to other organisations (some which may be overseas) when we deem it reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

5.2. We may need to disclose your personal information to comply with legal requirements such as but not limited to; a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. Information that we collect may be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our databases, which hold all of our information such as your personal information and non-personal information. This information may also be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality.

5.5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosures covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that we maintain a high level of security regarding your personal information and to prevent unauthorised access to it.

6.2. We are unable to guarantee security of any information, though Sell and Parker is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical procedures for example document shredding, electronic procedures such as fire walls and account controls and managerial procedures such as employee training to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.3. The transmission and exchange of your personal information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request and have the right to access your personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small fee may be charged for the finding of this information. For security reasons if you would like access to this information we request that you put your request in writing, this can be sent to privacy@sellparker.com.au or the business address.

7.2. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at privacy@sellparker.com.au.

7.3. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you wish to make a complaint please send your complaints to privacy@sellparker.com.au. Our Privacy officer will seek to handle this complaint to ensure that we are meeting the Australian Privacy Principles and will respond shortly after the complaint is received.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. We may change this Privacy Policy in the future as well as we may modify this Policy at any time, at our sole discretion, all modifications will be effective immediately. All personal information that we hold will be governed by the most recent Privacy Policy on this website.

10. Website

10.1. When you visit our website
When you come to our website (www.sellparker.com.au, https://www.australianfrontlinemachinery.com.au/, http://www.steelcutting.com.au/page22808/Home.aspx or any of our other related websites) we may collect certain information for example, browser type or website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2. Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. You personally can set your browsers to refuse browsers cookies or to alert you of their presence. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies it may impact how our website functions and thus may not function properly. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.3. Third party sites
Our site may have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Please be aware that Sell and Parker is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third-party websites. We try to ensure that we only provide you with secure websites, however we cannot guarantee this, using third party websites it at your own risk.

11. Australian National Disposals Pty Ltd (ACN 616 28 292) trading as Australian Frontline Machinery

The following clauses relate specifically to personal information that is dealt with or received by Australian Frontline Machinery

11.1. Order processing
We collect personal information from GraysOnline in order to process and complete orders for delivery and pick-up in the event you were the successful bidder for our product. For this reason, GraysOnline supplies us with your personal information such as your name, address and telephone number.
We are required to verify your identity upon pick-up of the product, which will require the collection of personal information to cross-reference against the personal information supplied by graysonline.com. We are required by law to retain a copy of your personal information for our records.

11.2. Marketing
We collect personal information including your name, email address and postcode to provide you with our newsletter and to notify you via email of upcoming auctions and product releases. You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services or products that depend on the collection of that information

11.3. Security of your personal information
We are subject to contractual obligations with the Commonwealth Government of Australia which may require us to disclose information, including personal information, to the Commonwealth Government upon their request

11.4. Disclosure of your personal information
We currently engage MailChimp to send emails to individuals signed up to our mailing list. We therefore disclose personal information included in our mailing list to MailChimp, which is located in the United States of America, who also store the mailing list and emails on a secure server.

12. Contact Us

12.1. If you have any questions, queries or concerns regarding our privacy policy or any other related questions, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@sellparker.com.au.

We have over 200 employees and physical assets in excess of $120 million, including yards at Blacktown, Banksmeadow, Ingleburn, Coffs Harbour, Nowra and Newcastle. Our 6 branches service the east coast from the Victorian border to the tip of NSW! Our growth has been built on our fine and enduring relationships with our suppliers and customers. We are the dominant buyer of demolition scrap in Sydney and we also service a large number of manufacturers throughout Sydney.